The Home of 11 New York State Championship Teams

3.jpg
fade

2016-17 Season in Review

 

 

Congratulations Moravia Blue Devils, 2017 Class C State Champions!
2017 Section IV Championship Tournament
CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP
CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP
CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP
CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP
CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Ithaca (HM)
vs
#2 Corning PP (NR)

Result: Corning 78-74

SEE AA BRACKET
#1 Johnson City (HM)
vs
#3 Vestal (NR)

Result: Johnson City 73-52


SEE A BRACKET
#1 Norwich (NR)
vs
#2 Waverly (8)

Result: Norwich 49-35

SEE B BRACKET
#2 Moravia (8)
vs
#4 Elmira Notre Dame (21)

Result: Moravia 39-33

SEE C BRACKET
#1 Delhi (8)
vs
#3 Newfield (18)

Result: Newfield 53-50

SEE D BRACKET
Red number = Current State Ranking, NR=Not Ranked, HM=Honorable Mention (according to NYSSWA state rankings)
 
2017 NYSPHSAA BOYS TOURNAMENT
ROAD TO BINGHAMTON
CLASS AA CLASS A CLASS B CLASS C CLASS D
Corning (HM)
vs
Section I:

Mount Vernon (10)

Result: Mount Vernon 57-33

See NYSPHSAA Class AA Bracket

Johnson City (HM)
vs
Section IX:

Poughkeepsie (HM)

Result: Poughkeepsie 73-59

See NYSPHSAA Class A Bracket

Norwich (24)
vs
Section III
:
Westhill (22-1) (2)

Result: Westhill 73-54

See NYSPHSAA Class B Bracket
Moravia (5)
vs
Cooperstown 21-2 (1)


Result: Moravia 66-59

Newfield (18)
vs
Martin Luther King 11-11


Result: Newfield 53-36


     
Newfield 18-4 (6)
vs
S.S. Seward 18-5 (11)


Result: Newfield 57-40

      FINAL FOUR

Moravia 20-4 (3)
vs
Stony Brook 14-10 (12)

Moravia 55-53
FINAL FOUR

Newfield 19-4 (3)
vs
Harrisville 20-7
(4)

Newfield 65-62, 2OT
      CLASS C
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

Moravia 21-4 (3)
vs
Lake George 21-5 (2)

Moravia 54-39

See NYSPHSAA Class C Bracket
CLASS D
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

Newfield 19-4 (3)
vs
Moriah 24-1
(1)

Moriah 61-52

See NYSPHSAA Class D Bracket
 
Red number = Current State Ranking, NR=Not Ranked, HM=Honorable Mention (according to NYSSWA state rankings)

 

2017 Section 4 Championship Brackets

Class AA
Class A
Class B
Class C
Class D

Follow entire NY Tournament here

 

 

2016-17 Division Winners

IAC Varsity

Large North: Trumansburg (16-1)
Large South: Waverly (18-1)
Small North: Moravia (15-3)
Small South: Newfield (12-4)
Small Champion: Moravia 55-49
Large Champion: Waverly 60-40

IAC JV
Large North: Lansing (13-4)
Large South:
Small North: Union Springs (16-3)
Small South: Newfield (14-2)
Small Champion: Newfield
Large Champion:

 

 

 





 

link home