The Home of 11 New York State Championship Teams

4.jpg
fade

Section 4 All-State Basketball Selections

From the New York State Sportswriters Association

2011-12


Class D Class C Class B Class A Class AA
Brandon Tuttle
South Kortright, 2nd team

Laszlo Haknoczi
Hunter-Tannersville, 3rd team

Robert Meyerhoff
Davenport, 4th team

Kyle Ciaravino
Roxbury, 6th team

Keegan Donovan
Groton, 3rd team

Shane Manning

Elmira Notre Dame, 3rd team

Matt Davis
Elmira Notre Dame, 6th team

Ryan Porter
Bainbridge-Guilford, 7th team

Ben Georgia
Elmira Heights, 7th team


Robert Heller
Chenango Valley, 4th team

Brendon Normile

Susquehanna Valley, 6th team

Ryan Hewitt

Waverly, 6th team

Ryan Clark
Johnson City, 9th team

Kyle Edwards
Norwich, 9th team

Bryce Wooden
Oneonta, 12th team
Tom Torto
Seton Catholic, 5th team

Cole Smothers
Seton Catholic, 7th team

Kyle Gallagher
Maine-Endwell 10th team
K.J. Rose
Binghamton, 6th team

 

2010-11


Class D Class C Class B Class A Class AA
Tyler Dibble
Jefferson, 3rd team

Eric Reed
South Kortright/Andes, 4th team

Eric Hicks
Hancock, 4th team

Tom Banicky
Hancock, 5th team

Dylan Umbra
Sidney, 3rd team

Keegan Donovan
Groton, 4th team

Dillon Langtry
Moravia, 5th team

Ethan Monachino
Elmira Notre Dame 8th team


Tom Torto
Seton Catholic, 3rd team

Bob Garbade
Seton Catholic, 4th team

Jacob VanDusen
Oneonta, 7th team

Robert Heller
Chenango Valley, 10th team
Rashawn Powell
Johnson City, 6th team

Troy Robinson
Johnson City, 7th team

Jon Foulds
Norwich, 7th team

Nate Burgo
Maine-Endwell 12th team
K.J. Rose
Union Endicott, 7th team

2009-10


Class D Class C Class B Class A Class AA
Rashawn Herrington
South Kortright, 1st team

DeVaun Morgan
Roxbury, 2nd team

Buddy Adam
Davenport, 2nd team

Mike Ontl
Davenport, 5th team

Patt Mott
Moravia, 1st team

Jeremy Stewart
Moravia, 2nd team

Cory Seiler
Oxford, 8th team



Rich Bonney
Norwich, 4th team

Matt Cornwall
Seton Catholic (3rd team Guard)

Tom Hull
Chenango Valley, 9th team
John Connolly
Maine-Endwell, 6th team

Adam Smith
Vestal, 9th team


2008-09


Class D Class C Class B Class A Class AA
Aaron Laing
Laurens (2nd team Forward)

Ryan Skipper
Roxbury (3rd team Guard)

Eric Burns
South Kortright (3rd team Guard)

Rashawn Herrington
South kortright (3rd team Forward)

Kyle Hotaling
South Kortright (3rd team Forward)

Cody Hall
Gilbertsville-Mt Upton (6th team Guard)
Mike Guerriere
Sidney (2nd Team Guard)

Will Gates
Candor (2nd team Forward)

Craig Champlin
Oxford (4th team Center)

Tom Hull
Chenango Valley (9th team Forward)

Alex Mirabito
Oneonta (2nd Team Guard)

Matt Meier
Seton Catholic (3rd team Guard)

Chris Furner
Seton Catholic (4th team Center)
Vaughn Labor
Norwich (8th team Center)

Joe Powell
Maine-Endwell (10th team Guard)
Jimmy Gray
Binghamton (7th team Guard)

Jeremy Baltz
Vestal (11th team Guard)

2006-07


Class D Class C Class B Class A Class AA
Dan Toombs
Davenport (1st team Guard)

Brandon Cuddy
Davenport (2nd team Forward)
Andy Foote
Sidney (1st Team Guard)
Co-Player of the year

Darrin Martindale
Sidney (1st team Forward)
Co-Player of the Year

Luke Thomas
Candor (2nd team Guard)

Matt Ruger
Newfield (3rd team Guard)


Dan O'brien
Oneonta (5th team Forward-Center)

Greg Schiefen

Elmira Notre Dame (8th team Forward)

Andrew Tenace
Oneonta (8th team Forward)

Matt Mullins
Chenango Valley (9th team Guard)

Sam Schimizzi
Watkins Glen (9th team Forward)
Jack Keough
Owego Free Academy (8th team Forward)

Shawn Roe
Corning East (10th team Guard)



2005-06


Class D Class C Class B Class A Class AA
Greg Breuer
Laurens (2nd team)

Dan Toombs
Davenport (5th team)
Dusty Marshall
Newfield (3rd team)

Clint Foster
Candor (3rd team)

Steve Manning
Elmira Notre Dame (4th team)

Zach Thomsen
Unadilla Valley (4th team)
Jerome Gosney
Seton Catholic Central (6th team)

Conor Flahive
Watkins Glen (7th team)
Nick Weiermiller
Elmira Free Academy (4th team)
Chris Baltz
Vestal (10th team)

2006 New York All-State Basketball First Team Selections


Class AA: First team: Johnny Flynn (G, Niagara Falls-6); Edgar Sosa (G, Rice-NYC); Jonathan Mitchell (F, Mt. Vernon-1); Malcolm Grant (F, Paul Robeson-NYC) Curtis Kelly (C, Rice-NYC).
Class A: First team: Jimmer Fredette (G, Glens Falls-2); Mookie Jones (G, Peekskill-1); Greg Nero (F, Red Hook-9); Tyrone Nash (F, Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS); Alejo Rodriguez (C, Mt. St. Michael-NYC).
Class B: First team: Anthony Hall (G, Palmyra-Macedon-5); Darren Lewis (G, Global Studies-PSAL); Tyrell Thompson (F, Somers JFK-1); Lesean Braxton (F, Lackawanna-6); Greg Logins (C, Sodus-5).
Class C: First team: Cody Daigle (G, Stillwater-2); Mike Newman (G, Campbell-Savona-5); Ben Kopp (F, Franklinville-6); Will Cornett (F, Campbell-Savona-5); Aaron Hall (C, Faith-Heritage-3).
Class D: First team: Andy Marchand (G, Finney-5); Chris Verosky (G, Finney-5); Manny Lopez (F, M.L. King-1); Cameron Maziejka, F (Fort Edward-2); Eric Mingo (C, M.L. King-1).


 

link home